2019 Events schedule

  • Home
  • /2019 Events schedule

Preliminary Events Programme 2019

 

Date Event Venue Status Closing Date Submission of Entry Lists Draw Date
Jan 26 U/15 Open EGBA, WC, KZN, FS Juniors 11/01/2019 14/01/2019 19/01/2019
Feb 9 U/15 Open NGBA, WC, KZN, FS Juniors 25/01/2019 28 /01/2019 02/02/2019
15 – 16 EGBA Cat 2 Benoni All 01/02/2019 04/02/2019 09/02/2019
23 U/13 Open EGBA, WC, KZN, FS U/13 08/02/2019 11/02/2019 16/02/2019
Mar 9 U/15 Open SGBA, WC, KZN, NC U/13 22/02/2019 25/02/2019 02/03/2019
15 – 16 U/17 Open Kimberley Juniors 01/03/2019 04/03/2019 09/03/2019
15 – 16 KZN Cat 1 Durban All 01/03/2019 04/03/2019 09/03/2019
23 – 30 SA U/15 Open and Inter-Provincial Durban Juniors 09/02/2019 16/02/2019 02/03/2019
Apr 5 – 6 U/19 Open Pretoria Juniors 22/03/2019 25/03/2019 30/03/2019
7 – 12 SA Silver Eagles Open and Inter-Provincials Alberton 60 Plus 22/02/2019 01/03/2019 16/13/2019
12 – 13 EP Cat 2 Port Elizabeth All 29/03/2019 01/04/2019 06/04/2019
13 U/13 Open NGBA, WC, KZN, NC Juniors 29/03/2019 01/04/2019 06/04/2019
21 – 25 All Africa Mixed Team Championships Port Hacourt, Nigeria
26 – 28 All Africa Individual Championships Port Hacourt, Nigeria
27 – 29 SA Challengers Cup Tempe, Bloemfontein Invitation 15/03/2019 22/03/2019 05/04/2019
May 3 – 4 U/19 Open Kimberley Juniors 19/04/2019 22/04/2019 27/04/2019
3 – 4 GT Cat 1 Pretoria All 19/04/2019 22/04/2019 27/04/2019
11 – 17 SA Masters Open and Inter-Provincials Cape Town 50 Plus 29/03/2019 05/04/2019 20/04/2019
17 – 18 Arnold Classic Sandton Convention Centre By Invitation
17 – 18 U/17 Open Durban Juniors 03/05/2019 06/05/2019 11/05/2019
19 – 26 Sudirman Cup Finals Nanning, China

24 – 25 East London Cat 2 East London All 10/05/2019 13/05/2019 18/05/2019
25 GAM / President Council TBA By Invitation
25 U/13 Open SGBA. WC, KZN, FS Juniors 10/05/2019 13/05/2019 18/05/2019
May/Jun 31 – 1 U/19 Open Durban Juniors 17/05/2019 20/05/2019 25/05/2019
Jun 08 – 14 SAPS Championships TBA SAPS 26/04/2019 03/05/2019 18/05/2019
7 – 8 Cape Winelands Cat 2 TBA All 24/05/2019 27/05/2019 01/06/2019
8 U/15 Open NGBA, WC, KZN, FS Juniors 25/05/2019 27/05/2019 01/06/2019
9 – 14 SA Golden Eagles Open and Inter-Provincials Benoni 65 Plus 26/04/2019 03/05/2019 17/05/2019
14 – 15 U/17 Open Cape Town Juniors 31/05/2019 03/06/2019 08/06/2019
15 – 22 SA U 9/11/13 Open and Inter-Provincials Bloemfontein Juniors 03/05/2019 10/05/2019 25/05/2019
23 – 28 SANDF Championships Makhado, Limpopo SANDF 17/05/2019 24/05/2019 08/06/2019
Jun/Jul 29 – 6 SA U/19 Open and Kerr Cup John Tyers, Cape Town Juniors 12/05/2019 19/05/2019 02/06/2019
Jul 1 – 5 USSA Championships Pretoria Students 17/05/2019 24/05/2019 08/06/2019
12 – 13 Para Badminton Championships Bloemfontein Disabled 31/05/2019 07/06/2019 20/06/2019
8 – 14 All Africa U/15 Championships Abidjan, Ivory Coast
19 – 20 WP Cat 1 Cape Town All 05/07/2019 08/07/2019 13/07/2019
26 – 27 Lim Cat 2 TBA All 12/07/2019 15/07/2019 20/07/2019
Aug 2 – 11 BWF World Seniors (Veterans) Championships Katowice, Poland
3 – 9 SA Veterans Open and Inter-Provincials Kibler Park 40 Plus 21/06/2019 20/06/2019 12/07/2019
9 – 11 SA Primary Schools Alberton Schools 28/06/2019 05/07/2019 20/07/2019
9 – 11 SA High Schools Bloemfontein Schools 28/06/2019 05/07/2019 20/07/2019
17 U/15 Open EGBA, WC, KZN, NC Juniors 02/08/2019 05/08/2019 10/08/2019
Aug African Games Morocco
19 – 25 BWF World Championships Basel, Switzerland
23 – 24 NC Cat 2 Kimberley All 09/08/2019 12/08/2019 17/08/2019
Sep 7 U/15 Open SGBA, WC, KZN, FS Juniors 23/08/2019 26/08/2019 31/08/2019
8 – 13 SA Grand Masters and Inter-Provincials East London 55 Plus 26/07/2019 02/08/2019 17/08/2019
13 – 14 FS Cat 1 Area Championships Fichardt Park, Bloemfontein All 30/08/2019 02/09/2019 07/09/2019
21 – 28 SA U/17 Open and Inter Provincial Championships Alberton Juniors 09/08/2019 16/08/2019 31/08/2019
Sep/Oct 28 – 5 SA Open and Melvill Cup KZN Seniors 16/08/2019 23/08/2019 07/09/2019
Oct 5 AGM KZN By invitation
19 – 26 SA Woodroffe Cup Pretoria Seniors 06/09/2019 13/09/2019 27/09/2019
Nov 10 – 15 SA Diamond Eagles Championships Robertson 70 Plus 27/09/2019 04/10/2019 19/10/2019
Dec 5 – 8 SA International Pretoria All TBA
9 – 13 SA Junior International Pretoria Juniors TBA
TBA TBA BWF World Junior Championships TBA
TBA TBA All Africa Schools Championships TBA