2011 Winners

Award type Category Criteria Award / Benefit Nominees
Annual Highest Achiever The player who has brought prestige to the sport by shooting the lights out Trophy and certificate Prakash Vijayanath
Annual Most Improved player The player who has worked the hardest to reach their full potential Trophy and certificate Isha Bhat
Annual Sports person of the year The player who has been competitive yet courteous in every match Trophy and certificate Sarah Rice
Annual Most contribution – on court The player who has given their all in games and provided support and assistance for their team, club and/or province Trophy and certificate Sarah Rice
Annual Most contribution – off court The player or administrator who has gone beyond the call of duty in improving the sport, e.g. Running an academy, coaching at a school Trophy and certificate Drikus Mentz
Honours for Service to a Club Served on a club committee for a minimum of 10 years

Represented Southerns in any side for 10 years

Certificate of appreciation from SGBA

Russell Stroud
Charmaine Ford
Wayne Hing
Glen Brothers
Gail McLoughlin
Owen Kerr
Ian Rait
Lifetime Honours for Service to the Province

Served on the SGBA committee for a minimum of 10 years

Served on the SGBA executive committee for a minimum of 5 years

Represented Southerns at Melvill, Lower League, Vets or Masters in the A side for 5 years

Certificate of appreciation from SGBA

1 year free membership

Russell Stroud
Antoinette Cole
Johan Croukamp
Anton Kriel
Nico Meerholtz
Bev Meerrholtz
Venessa van der Walt
Bert Bateman
Harvey Ferrera
Mark McDougal
Lyn Bown
Yda Richards
Bert Bateman Snr
Garth Jones
Jeff Pawson
Richard Kerr
Yvonne Oerder
Owen Kerr
Glen Brothers
Gail McLoughlin
Lifetime Honours for National/Long Service

Served on the BSA or other national committee for a minimum of 5 years

Served on the SGBA committee for a minimum of 15 years

Registered with SGBA for 20, 30, 40 years or more

Represented SA Seniors (Protea) for 3 years

Certificate of appreciation from SGBA

Life membership for all categories except registration which must be for over 40 years

Avril Tudhope
Nico Meerholz
Owen Kerr

Andrew Reynolds
Russell Stroud
Ian Rait
Gail McLoughlin
Hanna Britz
Birgit Hohl
Leonora du Toit
Christine Jacobs
Rose Liebenberg
Rose Knight
Fransie Hills
Sue Cherry
Linda Hampton
Sandra Corden
Erskine du Toit